Rehydrate your skin with pure unrefined sheabutter. An ideal moisturiser for dry itchy skin.
Growing wild in Ghana, we purchase our fair trade shea butter directly from a co-operative of women (there are no middle men). Our pure unrefined non-toxic shea butter is obtained from the edible nut of the Karité tree without the use of chemicals. The shea nut trees are naturally regenerating and the women process the sheabutter in a traditional way.
An excellent moisturiser, sheabutter is prized for its versatility and has been used in Africa for many years to combat the effects of sun and ageing.
This highly prized natural ingredient from Ghana which is much preferred because of the higher oil content contains up to 17% unsaponifiables which makes it a superb moisturising "tool" in soapmaking. With its natural anti-oxidizing properties due to the high content of tocopherols, our pure unrefined sheabutter has a stable shelf life.
Pure unrefined sheabutter is rich in nutrients with a creamy texture. Known for its characteristic scent, sheabutter can be off-white depending on the yield. The versatility of sheabutter is reflected in our skincare ranging from hair oil to foot creams.
Our pure unrefined sheabutter contains all the nourishing and moisturising qualities for
-
Stretch marks
-
Dry chapped lips
-
Dandruff
-
Dry itchy flaky skin
-
Nappy rash
-
Cracked heel
Sheabutter which can be used by any member of the family also has a mild sunscreen (always protect yourself in the sun with a suitable
sunscreen and avoid overexposure to the sun). It can also be used as an after sun care.
Sample the benefits of our quality unrefined sheabutter for yourself and feel the difference!.
Q & A ABOUT OUR SHEA
Q: Is it organic?
A: The trees grow wild in Ghana and the butter is processed without the use of chemicals or the addition of anything genetically modified. This is completely natural, unrefined shea butter. Although it can be called organic, it has not been certified by the soil association. Most of the organic shea on the market go through a deodorising/refinement process. This is almost white in colour and does not have the characteristic nutty/smoky scent of pure unrefined sheabutter.
Q: What about hexane in the shea processing?
A: Unrefined shea butter supplied by Sheabutter Cottage is processed using the traditional method. This does not involve the use of hexane which has been known to remove most of the healing properties of unrefined shea butter.
Q: Can shea butter grow mold?
A: Shea butter which has not been properly processed and kept in poor conditions develop mold which is a sign of presence of water. Mold produces poisonous substance (AFLATOXIN) which can be harmful to the skin.
Our unrefined shea butter is properly processed with minimal water retention
- hence the long shelf life.
Q: I am allergic to latex. Can I use shea?
A: There are no known allergic reactions to pure unrefined shea butter related to those with latex intolerance. The shea tree produces a latex sap which is not the same as from a rubber tree. However, we recommend a patch test.
***RECIPE***